2017 Vancouver Island MusicFest schedule released

Plan your weekend accordingly

The Vancouver Island MusicFest single day tickets went on sale this week, and if you can’t get to the entire festival, a single day pass still offers an incredible value. But with so many great acts, the trick is planning it all into one day.

This should help: MusicFest has released the entire three-day line-up, who is performing where, and times.

The first list is by artist; the second list is by stage.

Now, the time management is up to you:

(Go to islandmusicfest.com to buy tickets, or to hear some clips from just about every artist performing at the festival.)

MUSICFEST 2017 SCHEDULE BY PERFORMER

Alan Jossul

Friday Twilight in the Barn – How’s This For Openers? – 3:45 – 5:00

Saturday at the Crossroads – How to Teach Music and Guitar – 10:00 -10:50

Sunday In The Barn – The Art of Guitar – 10:00 – 11:15

Sunday Woodland – Concert – 1:00 – 1:50

Ania Soul

Friday Twilight in the Barn – How’s This For Openers? – 3:45 – 5:00

Saturday Grierson Stage – Songs of Sam Cooke – 4:30 – 5:45

Sunday Woodland Stage – Concert – 2:00 – 2:50

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Canada Revisited – 6:15 – 7:30

Barenaked Ladies

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Concert – 9:00 – 10:15

Bill Kirchen

Friday Evening Concert Bowl – Concert – (with Redd Vollkaert) – 5:30 – 6:30

Saturday In The Barn – Country Meets Blues – 10:00 – 11:15 (am)

Saturday at the Crossroads – A Life in Music – Peter North in discussion with Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert – 1:00 – 1:50

Saturday Grierson Stage – Songs of Sam Cooke – 4:30 – 5:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Remembering Chuck Berry – 1:00-2:15

Bruce Cockburn

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – The Writer is the Witness – 1:00 – 2:15

Saturday Evening Concert Bowl – 8:15 – 9:30

Canada Revisited

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – 6:15-7:30

Carolyn Mark & The New Best Friends

Saturday at the Crossroads – Write a Song with Carolyn Mark – 11:00 – 11:50

Saturday In The Barn – Songs I Wish I Wrote – 1:30-2:45

Sunday Grierson Stage – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) – 12:30 – 1:45

Sunday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 4:00 – 4:50

Choir Choir Choir

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – 5:00 – 6:00

Colin Linden

Friday – Twilight In The Barn – Concert – 7:00 – 8:00

Saturday In The Barn – Country Meets Blues – 10:00 – 11:15 (am)

Saturday at the Crossroads – Producers Talk – 2:00 – 2:50

Saturday Grierson Stage – Songs of Sam Cooke – 4:30 – 5:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Sunday Morning Coming Down – 11:15 – 12:30

Curly Strings

Saturday Grierson Stage – Violin Lives Here – 11:15 – 12:30

Saturday Twilight In The Barn – Acoustic Dreams – 5:30 – 6:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Sunday Morning Coming Down – 11:15 – 12:30

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – 7:45 – 8:45

DakhaBrakha

Saturday Evening Concert Bowl – 7:00 – 8:00

Sunday at the Crossroads – Songs of the Ukraine; From Trad to Fusion – 11:00 – 11:50

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Voices from the Blood and the Mud – 2:15 – 3:30

Dan Navarro

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Songs That Got Me Started – 9:30 – 10:45

Saturday In The Barn – Songs I Wish I Wrote – 1:30-2:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Sunday Morning Coming Down – 11:15 – 12:30

Sunday Woodland Stage – Concert – 3:00 – 3:50

Daoiri Farrell

Friday Twilight in the Barn – How’s This For Openers? – 3:45 – 5:00

Saturday in the Barn – Songs From Old Souls – 11:45 – 1:00

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 2:00 – 2:50

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Sunday Morning Coming Down – 11:15 – 12:30

Sunday Grierson Stage – Singers Choice – 4:00 – 5:15

David Vest

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 11:00 -11:50

Saturday Grierson Stage – Songs of Sam Cooke – 4:30 – 5:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Remembering Chuck Berry – 1:00-2:15

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Canada Revisited – 6:15 – 7:30

Elli Hart

Friday Twilight in the Barn – How’s This For Openers? – 3:45 – 5:00

Saturday in the Barn – Songs From Old Souls – 11:45 – 1:00

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 2:00 – 2:50

Sunday in The Barn – Recalculating – 3:15 – 4:30

Ellika, Solo, Rafael

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Concert – 3:00 – 4:00

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Vive la Difference – 10:45 (am) – 12:00

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – These are our People – 2:45 – 4:00

Emmylou Harris

Friday Evening Concert Bowl – 10:00 – 11:15

Enter The Haggis

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – Grooves in Orbit – 9:30 am – 10:45 am

Saturday In The Barn – Canadian Stories – 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday In The Barn – World Turned Upside Down – 1:30 – 2:45

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – 10:30 -11:45

Federspiel

Saturday Concert Bowl Stage – Concert – 12:30 – 1:30

Saturday Grierson Stage – The Human Condition – 2:45 – 4:00

Sunday In The Barn – World Turned Upside Down – 1:30 – 2:45

Filippo Gambetta and Emilyn Stam

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 1:00 – 1:50

Saturday at the Crossroads – Bellows and Buttons – Accordion and Piano Wkshop – 4:00 – 5:00

Sunday at the Crossroads – Participatory Folk Dance – 1:00 – 1:50

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – These are our People – 2:45 – 4:00

Ilam

Friday Evening Concert Bowl – 6:45 – 7:45

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – Grooves in Orbit – 9:30 am – 10:45 am

Iswke

Friday Evening Concert Bowl – 11:30 – 12:30

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – The Writer is the Witness – 1:00 – 2:15

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Sunday Morning Coming Down – 11:15 – 12:30

Jason Fowler

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Songs That Got Me Started – 9:30 – 10:45

Saturday Woodland – Jory Nash Concert – 12:00 -12:50

Sunday In The Barn – The Art of Guitar – 10:00 – 11:15

Sunday Woodland Stage – Concert – 12:00 -12:50

Sunday in The Barn – Recalculating – 3:15 – 4:30

Jimmy Duck Holmes

Saturday In The Barn – Country Meets Blues – 10:00 – 11:15 (am)

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 3:00 – 3:50

Sunday at the Crossroads – Performing & in Conversation with Holger Petersen – 12:00 – 12:50

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Voices from the Blood and the Mud – 2:15 – 3:30

John Gogo

Friday Twilight in the Barn – How’s This For Openers? – 3:45 – 5:00

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 10:00 – 10:50

Saturday In The Barn – Canadian Stories – 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday Grierson Stage – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) – 12:30 – 1:45

Jory Nash

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Songs That Got Me Started – 9:30 – 10:45

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 12:00 -12:50

Saturday In The Barn – Canadian Stories – 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday in The Barn – Recalculating – 3:15 – 4:30

Kumugwe Dancers

Friday Concert Bowl – Opening Ceremonies – 3:30-4:00

Little Crow

Friday Twilight in the Barn – Warming Up The Barn – 5:30-6:45

Saturday In The Barn – Songs I Wish I Wrote – 1:30 – 2:45

Sunday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 2:00 -2:50

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Canada Revisited – 6:15 – 7:30

Lucia Micarelli Chamber Ensemble

Friday Evening Concert Bowl –Concert – 8:45 – 9:45

Saturday Grierson Stage – Violin Lives Here – 11:15 – 12:30

Sunday Grierson Stage – Singers Choice – 4:00 – 5:15

Maria Dunn

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – The Writer is the Witness – 1:00 – 2:15

Saturday In The Barn – Canadian Stories – 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 12:00 -12:50

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – These are our People – 2:45 – 4:00

Martin O

Friday Evening Concert Bowl – 8:00 – 8:30

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – Grooves in Orbit – 9:30 am – 10:45 am

Sunday In The Barn – World Turned Upside Down – 1:30 – 2:45

Sunday Grierson Stage – Singers Choice – 4:00 – 5:15

Martyn Joseph

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – The Writer is the Witness – 1:00 – 2:15

Saturday Grierson Stage – The Human Condition – 2:45 – 4:00

Sunday Grierson Stage – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) – 12:30 – 1:45

Sunday Woodland – Concert – 4:00 – 4:50

Matt Patershuk

Friday Twilight in the Barn – Warming Up The Barn – 5:30-6:45

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 11:00 – 11:50

Sunday Grierson Stage – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) – 12:30 – 1:45

Sunday in The Barn – Recalculating – 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Canada Revisited – 6:15-7:30

Maz

Saturday Grierson Stage – Violin Lives Here – 11:15 – 12:30

Saturday Concert Bowl – Concert – 1:45 – 2:45

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Vive la Difference – 10:45 (am) – 12:00

Sunday In The Barn – World Turned Upside Down – 1:30 – 2:45

Melisande (electrotrad)

Saturday Twilight in the Barn – Concert – 9:30 – 10:30

Saturday Grierson Stage – The Human Condition – 2:45 – 4:00

Sunday In The Barn – Make a Joyful Noise – 11:45 – 1:00

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Voices from the Blood and the Mud – 2:15 – 3:30

Mike McKenna Jr

Saturday in the Barn – Songs From Old Souls – 11:45 – 1:00

Saturday In The Barn – Canadian Stories – 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday Woodland Stage – Concert – 11:00 – 11:50

Mose Lives

(Tribute to Mose Allison)

Saturday Concert Bowl – 11:00 – 12:00

Pharis and Jason Romero

Saturday In The Barn – Country Meets Blues – 10:00 – 11:15 (am)

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 4:00 -5:00

Sunday Concert Bowl Stage – Gospel/Spiritual Set – 9:30 – 10:45 am

Sunday at the Crossroads – Banjo ‘The Peoples Instrument’ – 2:00 – 2:50

PK Tessman & Corwin Fox

Friday Twilight in the Barn – Warming Up The Barn – 5:30-6:45

Saturday Grierson Stage – The Human Condition – 2:45 – 4:00

Sunday Grassy Knoll Concert – 1:00 – 1:50

Sunday in The Barn – Recalculating – 3:15 – 4:30

Quantum Tangle

Friday Twilight in the Barn – Warming Up The Barn – 5:30-6:45

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 10:00 – 10:50

Saturday in the Barn – Songs From Old Souls – 11:45 – 1:00

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Voices from the Blood and the Mud – 2:15 – 3:30

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Canada Revisited – 6:15 – 7:30

Quetzal

Friday Evening Concert Bowl – Concert – 4:15 – 5:15

Saturday in the Barn – Songs From Old Souls – 11:45 – 1:00

Saturday Grierson Stage – The Human Condition – 2:45 – 4:00

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Vive la Difference – 10:45 (am) – 12:00

Sunday Grassy Knoll Concert – 3:00 – 3:50

Quinn Bachand’s Brishen

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 1:00 -1:50

Saturday at the Crossroads – Gypsy Swing Guitar – 3:00 – 3:50

Saturday Twilight In The Barn – Acoustic Dreams – 5:30 – 6:45

Sunday In The Barn – The Art of Guitar – 10:00 – 11:15

Sunday In The Barn – World Turned Upside Down – 1:30 – 2:45

Rachelle Van Zanten

Friday Twilight in the Barn – Concert – 8:15 – 9:15

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Songs That Got Me Started – 9:30 – 10:45

Saturday Grierson Stage – The Human Condition – 2:45 – 4:00

Sunday In The Barn – The Art of Guitar – 10:00 – 11:15

Sunday Grierson Stage – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) – 12:30 – 1:45

Redd Volkaert

Friday Evening Concert Bowl (with Bill Kirchen) – 5:30 – 6:30

Saturday In The Barn – Country Meets Blues – 10:00 – 11:15 (am)

Saturday at the Crossroads – A Life in Music – Peter North in discussion with Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert – 1:00 – 1:50

Saturday Grierson Stage – Songs of Sam Cooke – 4:30 – 5:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Remembering Chuck Berry – 1:00-2:15

Rita Coolidge

Saturday Evening Concert Bowl – 5:30 – 6:45

Sunday Concert Bowl Stage – Gospel/Spiritual Set – 9:30 – 10:45 am

Sunday at the Crossroads – ‘Delta Lady’ A Life in Music – 3:00 – 3:50

Robert Randolph & the Family Band

Saturday Evening Concert Bowl – 9:45 – 11:00

Ryder Bachman

Friday Twilight in the Barn – Warming Up The Barn – 5:30-6:45

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Songs That Got Me Started – 9:30 – 10:45

Saturday Twilight In The Barn – Concert – 7:00 – 8:00

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Remembering Chuck Berry – 1:00-2:15

Sierra Hull

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 3:00 – 3:50

Saturday Twilight In The Barn – Acoustic Dreams – 5:30 – 6:45

Sunday Grierson Community Stage – Vive la Difference – 10:45 (am) – 12:00

Sunday Grierson Stage – Singers Choice – 4:00 – 5:15

Stephen Fearing

Saturday In The Barn – Songs I Wish I Wrote – 1:30 – 2:45

Saturday Woodland – Concert – 4:00- 5:00

Sunday Grierson Stage – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) – 12:30 – 1:45

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – These are our People – 2:45 – 4:00

Steve Dawson

Saturday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 12:00 – 12:50

Saturday at the Crossroads – Producers Talk – 2:00 – 2:50

Sunday In The Barn – The Art of Guitar – 10:00 – 11:15

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl – Canada Revisited – 6:15 – 7:30

The Honey Tongues

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – Grooves in Orbit – 9:30 am – 10:45 am

Saturday at the CrossRoads – Harmony Singing – 12:00 – 12:50

Sunday In The Barn – Make a Joyful Noise – 11:45 – 1:00

Sunday Twilight In The Barn – Concert – 5:30 – 6:30

The Legendary Soul Stirrers

Saturday Grierson Stage – Songs of Sam Cooke – 4:30 – 5:45

Sunday Concert Bowl Stage – Gospel/Spiritual Set – 9:30 – 10:45 am

The Weber Brothers

Saturday Grierson Community Stage – Grooves in Orbit – 9:30 am – 10:45 am

Saturday Twilight In The Barn – Concert – 8:15 – 9:15

Sunday Concert Bowl Stage – Gospel/Spiritual Set – 9:30 – 10:45 am

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – Remembering Chuck Berry – 1:00-2:15

Tillers Folly

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl – Songs That Got Me Started – 9:30 – 10:45

Saturday In The Barn – Canadian Stories– 3:15 – 4:30

Sunday Grierson Stage – Singers Choice – 4:00 – 5:15

Sunday Twilight In The Barn – Concert – 6:45 – 7:45

3TiR

Saturday Grierson Stage – Violin Lives Here – 11:15 – 12:30

Sunday Grassy Knoll – Concert – 11:00 – 11:50

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl – These are our People – 2:45 – 4:00

Saturday Evening Concert Bowl – 11:15 – 12:30

Sunday In The Barn – Make a Joyful Noise – 11:45 – 1:00

Sunday at the Crossroads – Haitian Instruments, Rhythms & Culture – 4:00 – 5:00

Sunday Twilight In The Barn – Barn Dance – 8:00 – 9:00

STAGE SCHEDULE

Vancouver Island Musicfest

Stage Schedules 2017 – July 14 – 16

Friday Evening Concert Bowl

Gates at 3

3:30 – 4:00 – Opening Ceremonies – Kumugwe Dancers

4:15 – 5:15 – Quetzal

5:30 – 6:30 – Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert

6:45 – 7:45 – Ilam

8:00 – 8:30 – Martin O

8:45 – 9:45 – Lucia Micarelli Chamber Ensemble

10:00 – 11:15 – Emmylou Harris

11:30 – 12:30 – Iskwe

Friday Twilight In The Barn

3:45 – 5:00 – How’s This For Openers? (Song Circle) with Alan Jossul, Ania Soul, Daoiri Farrell, Elli Hart, John Gogo

5:30 – 6:45 – Warming Up The Barn (Song Circle) with Little Crow, Matt Patershuk, PK Tessman and Corwin Fox, Quantum Tangle, Ryder Bachman

7:00 – 8:00 – Colin Linden

8:15 – 9:15 – Rachelle Van Zanten

Saturday Daytime Concert Bowl

9:30 – 10:45 – Songs that got me Started with Tillers Folly, Rachelle Van Zanten, Dan Navarro, Jory Nash, Jason Fowler, Ryder Bachman

11:00 – 12:00 – Mose Lives (Tribute to Mose Allison)

12:30 – 1:30 – Federspiel in Concert

1:45 – 2:45 – Maz in Concert

3:00 – 4:00 – Ellika, Solo, Rafael

Break

Saturday JULY 15 Evening Concert Bowl

5:30 – 6:45 – Rita Coolidge

7:00 – 8:00 – DhakaBrakha

8:15 – 9:30 – Bruce Cockburn

9:45 – 11:00 – Robert Randolph & the Family Band

11:15 – 12:30 – Wesli

Saturday Grierson Community Stage

9:30 – 10:45 – Grooves in Orbit with Ilam, The Honey Tongues, Enter The Haggis, Martin O, The Weber Bros.

11:15 – 12:30 – Violin Lives Here with Lucia Micarelli, Maz, Curly Strings, 3Tir

1:00 – 2:15 – The Writer is the Witness with Bruce Cockburn, Iskwe, Maria Dunn, Martyn Joseph

2:45 – 4:00 – The Human Condition with Federspeil, PK Tessman and Corwin Fox, Quetzal, Rachelle Van Zanten, Melisande, Martyn Joseph

4:30 – 5:45 – Songs of Sam Cooke with The Legendary Soul Stirrers, Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert, Ania Soul, Colin Linden, David Vest

Saturday in the Barn

10:00 – 11:15 – Country Meets Blues with Pharis and Jason Romero, Bill Kirchen & Redd Volkaert, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Colin Linden

11:45 – 1:00 – Songs From Old Souls – with Quetzal, Quantum Tangle, Mike McKenna Jr, Elli Hart, Daoiri Farrell

1:30 – 2:45 – Songs I Wish I Wrote with Carolyn Mark, Dan Navarro, Little Crow, Stephen Fearing

3:15 – 4:30 – Canadian Stories with Tillers Folly, Mike McKenna Jr, Jory Nash, John Gogo, Maria Dunn, Enter The Haggis

Saturday Twilight In The Barn

5:30 – 6:45 – Acoustic Dreams with Curly Strings , Sierra Hull, Quinn Bachands Brishen

7:00 – 8:00 – Ryder Bachman

8:15 – 9:15 – The Weber Bros

9:30 – 10:30 – Melisande (electrotrad)

Saturday Woodland Stage

10:00 – 10:50 – John Gogo

11:00 – 11:50 – David Vest

12:00 – 12:50 – Jory Nash

1:00 – 1:50 – Filippo Gambetta and Emilyn Stam

2:00 – 2:50 – Daoiri Farrell

3:00 – 3:50 – Jimmy Duck Holmes

4:00 – 5:00 – Stephen Fearing

Saturday Grassy Knoll

10:00 – 10:50 – Quantum Tangle

11:00 – 11:50 – Matt Patershuk

12:00 – 12:50 – Steve Dawson

1:00 – 1:50 – Quinn Bachand’s Brishen

2:00 – 2:50 – Elli Hart

3:00 – 3:50 – Sierra Hull

4:00 – 5:00 – Pharis and Jason Romero

Saturday at the Crossroads

10:00 – 10:50 – How to Teach Music and Guitar with Alan Jossul

11:00 – 11:50 – Write a Song with Carolyn Mark

12:00 – 12:50 – Harmony Singing with the Honey Tongues

1:00 – 1:50 – A Life in Music – Peter North in discussion with Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert

2:00 – 2:50 – Producers Talk with Colin Linden, Steve Dawson and Holger Petersen

3:00 – 3:50 – Gypsy Swing Guitar with Quinn Bachand

4:00 – 5:00 – Bellows and Buttons – Accordion and Piano Wkshop with Filippo Gambetta and Emilyn Stam

Sunday Daytime Concert Bowl

9:30 – 10:45 am – Gospel/Spiritual Set with the Legendary Soul Stirrers, Pharis and Jason Romero, Rita Coolidge, The Weber Brothers

11:15 – 12:30 – Sunday Morning Coming Down with Colin Linden, Curly Strings, Dan Navarro, Daoiri Farrell, Iskwe

1:00 – 2:15 – Remembering Chuck Berry with Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert, The Weber Brothers, Ryder Bachman, David Vest

2:45 – 4:00 – These Are Our People with Ellika, Solo, Rafael, Fillipo Gambetta and Emilyn Stam, Maria Dunn, Stephen Fearing, 3Tir

Sunday Evening Concert Bowl

5:00 – 6:00 – Choir! Choir! Choir!

6:15 – 7:30 – Canada Revisited with Steve Dawson, Ania Soul, Little Crow, Matt Patershuk, Quantum Tangle, David Vest & The House Band

7:45 – 8:45 – Curly Strings

9:00 – 10:15- BareNaked Ladies

10:30– 11:45 – Enter The Haggis

Sunday Grierson Community Stage

10:45 – 12:00 – Vive la Difference – 10:45 (am) – 12:00 with Ellika, Solo, Rafael; Sierra Hull, Maz, Quetzal

12:30 – 1:45 – Lyrically Speaking (Poetic Justice) with Stephen Fearing, Martyn Joseph, Rachelle Van Zanten, Matt Patershuk, Carolyn Mark, John Gogo

2:15 – 3:30 – Voices from the Blood and the Mud with DakhaBrakha, Quantum Tangle, Jimmy Duck Holmes, Melisande

4:00 – 5:15 – Singers Choice with Lucia Micarelli, Sierra Hull, Tillers Folly, Martin O, Daoiri Farrell

Sunday in the Barn

10:00 – 11:15 – The Art of Guitar with Alan Jossul, Jason Fowler, Quinn Bachand’s Brishen, Rachelle Van Zanten, Steve Dawson

11:45 – 1:00 – Make A Joyful Noise with Wesli, Melisande (electrotrad), The Honey Tongues

1:30 – 2:45 – World Turned Upside Down with Martin O, Federspeil, Enter The Haggis, Quinn Bachand’s Brishen, Maz

3:15 – 4:30 – Recalculating with PK Tessman & Coriwn Fox, Jory Nash, Jason Fowler, Matt Patershuk, Elli Hart

Sunday Twilight In The Barn

5:30 – 6:30 – The Honey Tongues

6:45 – 7:45 – Tillers Folly

8:00 – 9:00 – Barn Dance with Wesli

Sunday Woodland Stage

11:00 – Mike McKenna Jr

12:00 – Jason Fowler

1:00 – Alan Jossul

2:00 – Ania Soul

3:00 – Dan Navarro

4:00 – Martyn Joseph

Sunday The Grassy Knoll

11:00 – 3TiR

12:00 – Maria Dunn

1:00 – PK Tessman & Corwin Fox

2:00 – Little Crow

3:00 – Quetzal

4:00 – Carolyn Mark & The New Best Friends

Sunday at the Crossroads

11:00 – Songs of the Ukraine; From Trad to Fusion with DakhaBrakha

12:00 – The Blues with Jimmy “Duck”Holmes perrforming & in Conversation with Holger Petersen

1:00 – Participatory Folk Dance with Emilyn Stam and Filippo Gambetta

2:00 – Banjo ‘The Peoples Instrument’ with Jason Romero

3:00 – ‘Delta Lady ’ A Life in Music – Rita Coolidge in discussion with Holger Petersen

4:00 – Haitian Instruments, Rhythms & Culture with Wesli

 

Emmylou Harris

Just Posted

Comox Valley Community Foundation thanks retiring board members

At its June board meeting, Comox Valley Community Foundation (CVCF) president Matt… Continue reading

Comox Valley RCMP pull over dozen-plus impaired drivers in busy month

Police stopped several drivers in areas associated with criminal or drug activity

By the numbers: New law centre serving B.C. region with highest rates of kids in care

Newly-opened Parents Legal Centre to serve Comox Valley, Campbell River and Port Hardy

North Island saw five overdose deaths in two months, according to BC Coroner

Area has third highest rate, with 15 fatal illicit drug fatalities by May 31

Two southern resident orcas missing as experts fear for the population

Centre for Whale Research says one whale each is missing from the J and K pods

‘Bad choices make good stories’: Margaret Trudeau brings her show to Just for Laughs

Trudeau says over the decades she has been suicidal, manic, depressed

Video captures driver narrowly avoiding hitting Granfondo cyclists in Okanagan

“I’m just glad that everything aligned enough and no one got hurt,” said Shaun Siebert

Canadian officials flagged 900 food items from China with ‘problems’ over 2 years

The scrutiny of agricultural goods has been central to a diplomatic dispute between Canada and China

Gasoline companies to speak at public inquiry into B.C. pump prices

Premier John Horgan ordered the inquiry in May when prices at the pump reached $1.70 a litre

When the hospital becomes home: B.C. girl, 7, has spent a third of her life in pediatric unit

Mother grateful for the care her daughter received at VGH Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

B.C. woman jailed for child pornography after sharing photos of grandchildren online

Grandma sentenced to 14 months behind bars for concerning and explicit online chats with stranger

Loved ones of Somali-Canadian journalist Hodan Nalayeh mourn after terrorist attack

She moved back to Somalia last year in an effort to tell positive stories of her home country

Most Read