Boil water advisory in place

The CVRD, in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice, effective immediately.

  • Nov. 2, 2016 10:00 a.m.

The Comox Valley Regional District, in conjunction with Island Health, issued a boil water notice Wednesday affternoon, effective immediately.

Due to intense rainfall over the past 24 hours, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and the Puntledge River. Heavy precipitation is expected to continue over the next several days, keeping turbidity levels elevated. High turbidity can interfere with the chlorination process used to disinfect drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley Water System.

Residents are instructed to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil. Those areas affected by the notice are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas.

The notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston, Sandwick water system users, or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system.

FMI: call the CVRD at 250-334-6006.

For updated information and resources on the boil water notice, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil.