Coal Hills crew in top form

Valley BMX riders race well in second event of Island series

 

 

 

 

 

 

The second race in the Sea Soil Vancouver Island Series took place June 22 at Coal Hills BMX track in Cumberland under cloudy, threatening skies with riders from all over the Island in action.

The Island championship is a four-race series with the final race being held in Cumberland in August. Over 100 riders were racing for the chance to be a Vancouver Island champion. Racing started with the popular Striders and after 27 motos the racers are awaiting the next race in the series which is in Qualicum in July.

June 22 results:

3-year-old Strider: Austin Makson, Maxim Lefebvre and Sterling Pritchard.

8-year-old Girls: Peyton Yochim, Lauren Churko and Avery Yochim.

10-year-old Girls: Allison Churko, Addie Bird, Tianna Fretz, Autumn Spenser and Emma Erickson.

9-year-old Cruiser: Austin Paddock, Brody Wark and Jordon Paddock.

11-year-old Cruiser: Dawson Hausberg, Quinn Webber, Mitchel Landry, Brayden Sirois and Troy Jansen.

13-year-old Cruiser: Aiden Webber, Ayden Houle and Taylor Fretz.

26-30 Cruiser: Mike Smith, Brody Yochim and Jack Bradley.

36- 40 Cruiser: John Makson, Geoff Letwin and Dwayne Wark.

41-45 Cruiser: Andrew Templer, Rodney Spenser, Derrick Hatcher and Paul Simard.

46-50 Cruiser: Rod Hausberg, Chris Pritchard and Steve Feldman.

15-16 Girl Cruiser: Aleasha Wiebe, Allison Churko and Tianna Fretz.

5 +Under Novice: Austin Corbett, Jeremy Purich, Jordon Paddock, Brailyn Webster.

6 Novice:  Brayden Dixon, Thomas Sorg, Austin Salt and Ocea Fawkes.

8 Novice: Arland Berry, Brighton Feldman, Cole Friesen, Anna Purich.

12 Novice: Brayden Frisen, Desmond Debellefeuille, Eric Blamire and Nathan Simard.

6 Intermediate: Jamie Pritchard, Braxen Ryckman, Ryley Colfield, Maddex Yochim and Bailey Smith.

7 Intermediate: Justin Yaretz, Angus Eck, Macklin Johnson, Quin Forrester and Jackson Smith.

13 Intermediate: Liam Robbins, Ryan Kerney and Theron Taylor.

36-40 Intermediate: Corey Hine, Aleasha Wiebe and Dwayne Wark.

8 Expert: Evan Yaretz, Devin Fawkes and Sean Queenan.

10 Exper:t Quinn Webber, Mitchel Landry, Jacob Sorg and Austin Paddock.

13 Expert: Aiden Webber, Benjamin Leslie, Ayden Houle, Taylor Fretz and Hayden Fieret.

15 Expert: Dillon Butcher, Yuriah Kaska, Zackery Fieret and Jack Bradley.

 

– Coal Hills BMX