TYLER KOSTIUK SUCCESSFULLY defended his Vancouver Island high school javelin title.

TYLER KOSTIUK SUCCESSFULLY defended his Vancouver Island high school javelin title.

Comox Valley athletes qualify for B.C. T&F championships

Locals do well at Vancouver Island championships to advance to Provincials

Fourteen Comox Valley athletes have qualified for the 2014 B.C. High School Track & Field Championships, which go May 29-31 in Langley.

The locals qualified for provincials by finishing in the top three of their event at the Vancouver Island championships, held May 14-15 in Victoria.

In Grade 9 Girls, Camryn Curts of Mark R. Isfeld won javelin, Julia Alexander (Highland) was second in 800m, Sophie Murray (G.P. Vanier) was second in 80m hurdles, Kenedy Olsen (Vanier) was third in discus and Vanier ‘A’ placed third in the 4x400m relay with Shyanna Walters, Haley Smith, Sophia Funk and Sophie Murray.

In Junior Girls, Elizabeth Stuart Bains (Highland) was second in hammer throw while in Senior Girls Sydney Vandermale (Vanier) was third in discus.

In Grade 9 Boys, Mac Christison (Highland) was third in high jump. In Junior Boys, Austin Long (Highland) was second in high jump.

In Senior Boys, Ryosuke Katsuraki (Vanier) won 110m hurdles and Tyler Kostiuk (Highland) was first in javelin.

(See a list of Comox Valley results from the Island championships at the end of this story).

Valley athletes hold an impressive number of Island track and field records, including:

•Grade 9 Girls 4x400m Courtenay Jr., 1990

•Junior Girls 100m Joanne Rogers (Courtenay Jr.) 1978

•Junior Girls 200m Joanne Rogers (Courtenay Jr.) 1978.

•Junior Girls long jump Sherry Collins (Vanier) 1984

•Senior Girls triple jump Katie Gallagher (Vanier) 2006

•Grade 9 Boys 3000m Matt Coley (Courtenay Jr.) 1992

•Junior Boys 4x100m (Vanier) 1999

•Junior Boys long jump James Potts (Highland) 1991

•Senior Boys 100m Nathan Taylor (Vanier) 2001

•Senior Boys 200m Nathan Taylor (Vanier) 2001

•Senior Boys 110m hurdles Brooke Hilliard (Vanier) 1991

•Senior Boys 400m hurdles Paul Cagna (Vanier) 1998

•Senior Boys 4x100m Vanier 2000

•Senior Boys long jump Craig Taylor (Vanier) 1978

•Senior Boys javelin Bill Neuman (Highland) 2000.

 

 

 

Vancouver Island

High School Championships

May 14-15 – Victoria

Grade 9 Girls

400m 5th Haley Smith – Vanier

800m 2nd Julia Alexander – Highland

80m hurdles 2nd Sophie Murray – Vanier, 8th Breanna Snyder – Highland

300m hurdles 5th Sophia Funk – Vanier

4x100m relay 6th Vanier ‘A’

4x400m relay 3rd Vanier ‘A’ – Shyanna Walters, Haley Smith, Sophia Funk, Sophie Murray. 6th Vanier ‘B’ – Eva Salmon, Sara Keeger-Atwell, Tannis Pigeon, Erin Walters

Long jump 9th Dillan Glennie – Vanier

Shot put 9th Kenedy Olsen – Vanier, 13th Nicole Williams – Vanier

Discus 3rd Kenedy Olsen – Vanier; 4th Nicole Williams – Vanier, 9th Shyanna Walters – Vanier

Javelin 1st Camryn Curts – Isfeld, 10th Nicole Williams – Vanier

Junior Girls

400m 5th Chloe Gummer – Highland, 9th Mika Hamilton – Vanier, 10th Alexis Kellinghusen – Vanier

800m 10th Mika Hamilton – Vanier, 15th Chelsea Crawford – Vanier

3000m 7th Alexis Kellinghusen – Vanier

4x100m relay 5th Highland -Helaina Baker, Justine Mcmahon, Hannah Vallevand, Chloe Gummer

4×400 relay 6th Vanier ‘A’ – Mika Hamilton, Susie Hang, Alexis Kellinghusen, Chelsea Crawford

Long jump 10th Chloe Gummer – Highland, 16th Hannah Vallevand – Highland

Triple jump 13th Cassidy Maximick – Vanier, 14th Chelsea Crawford – Vanier

Shot put 11th Lizzy Bergeron Schump – Vanier, 14th Hannah Vallevand – Highland

Discus 12th Cassidy Maximick – Vanier, 13th Lizzy Bergeron Schump – Vanier

Hammer throw 2nd Elizabeth Stuart Bains – Highland

Javelin 12th Chelsea Crawford – Vanier

Senior Girls

4x100m relay 7th Vanier ‘A’ – Cheyenne Frenette, Analise Cherry, Melissa Townsend, Cassidy Maximick

Long jump 10th Analise Cherry – Vanier, 15th Cheyenne Frenette – Vanier

Discus 3rd Sydney Vandermale – Vanier, 10th Ashianna Tearne – Vanier

Hammer throw 4th Sydney Vandermale – Vanier

Javelin 8th Ashianna Tearne – Vanier, 9th Faith Buckley – Highland

Grade 9 Boys

800m 10th Raymond Fukui – Vanier

3000m 4th Raymond Fukui – Vanier

100m hurdles 5th Mac Christison – Highland

300m hurdles 7th Bekkam Willis – Highland

4x100m relay 5th Highland – Mac Christison, Jake Gunston, Liam Walsh, Daniel Beaule, 6th Vanier ‘A’ – Joseph Whittington, Brad Teasdale, Andre Sutter, Raymond Fukui,

4x400m relay 6th Vanier – Joseph Whittington, Brad Teasdale, Andre Sutter, Raymond Fukui; 7th Highland ‘A’ – Bekkam Willis, Liam Walsh, Jake Gunston, Mac Christison

High jump 3rd Mac Christison – Highland, 6th Greg Wellwood – Isfeld

Triple jump 13th Andre Sutter – Vanier

Shot put 5th Brad Teasdale – Vanier

Junior Boys

100m 7th Daniel Beaule – Highland

200m 8th Daniel Beaule – Highland

800m 7th Peter Gledhil, Isfeld; 14th Austin Pigeon, Vanier.

1500m 6th Peter Gledhill – Isfeld, 8th Torin Halvorson – Isfeld, 19th Mackenzie Kennedy-Veitch – Vanier

3000m 8th Torin Halvorson – Isfeld

100m hurdles 6th Alex Adamschek – Vanier, 8th Noah Pellat – Vanier, 10th Andrew Gilroyed – Vanier

300m hurdles 6th Austin Long – Highland

1500m steeplechase 4th Torin Halvorson – Isfeld

4x100m relay 7th Vanier ‘A’ – Alex Adamschek, Will Innes, Timothy Wilson, Noah Pellat

4x400m relay 9th Vanier ‘A’ – Will Innes, Austin Pigeon, Mackenzie Kennedy-Veitch, Andrew Gilroyed

High jump 2nd Austin Long – Highland, 6th Timothy Wilson – Vanier, 11th Austin Pigeon – Vanier

Long jump 8th Austin Long – Highland, 9th Alex Adamschek – Vanier

Triple jump 14th Noah Pellet – Vanier

Senior Boys

110m hurdles 1st Ryosuke Katsuraki – Vanier

Shot put 7th Tyler Kostiuk – Highland

Javelin 1st Tyler Kostiuk – Highland

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

A bench designed and created by Comox woodworker Brian Mayenburg. Photo submitted
Building for a cause to better the community

Comox woodworker raising funds for Comox Valley Food Bank

Greg Baute (inset), senior director of breeding and genetics at Aurora Cannabis, will be the guest speaker at the next Comox Valley Horticultural Society (CVHS) meeting. Photo supplied
Cannabis breeding discussed at next Comox Valley Horticultural Society meeting

Greg Baute, senior director of breeding and genetics at Aurora Cannabis, will… Continue reading

The next speaker in NIC’s online 2021 Artist Talk series is Scott Amos, one half of the group Monkey C Interactive, which has drawn attention for transforming old technologies into interactive works of art, such as Registroid (supplied photo)
Next North Island College Artist Talk speaker breathes new life into old technology

Interactive installation artist Scott Amos will be the next speaker at North… Continue reading

The platanthera dilatata is the fragrant white bog orchid whose perfume on a hot August day is one of the unforgettable delights of a summer hike in Strathcona Park. Photo supplied
Strathcona Wilderness Institute AGM upcoming

The Strathcona Wilderness Institute (SWI) will hold its 2021 annual general meeting… Continue reading

Demonstrators gathered Friday, March 5 at the Courtenay Court House, demanding protection of old-growth forests. Scott Stanfield photo
Citizens march in Courtenay in name of old-growth rainforests

The Comox Valley is one of the B.C. communities engaged in mobilization… Continue reading

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

A special committee has been appointed to look at reforming B.C.’s police act and is inviting the public to make submissions until April 30, 2021. (Black Press media file)
Have thoughts on B.C.’s review of the provincial Police Act?

Submissions will be accepted until April 30

Cottonwoods Care Home in Kelowna. (Google Maps)
New COVID-19 outbreak at Kelowna care home includes fully vaccinated seniors: Henry

Two staff and 10 residents tested positive at Cottonwoods Care Centre

Excerpts from a conversation between Bria Fisher and the fake truLOCAL job. Fisher had signed a job agreement and was prepared to start work for what she thought was truLOCAL before she learned it was a scam. (Contributed)
B.C. woman warning others after losing $3,000 in job scam

Bria Fisher was hired by what she thought was a Canadian company, only to be out thousands

Provincial health officer Dr. Bonnie Henry and Health Minister Adrian Dix provide a regular update on the COVID-19 situation, B.C. legislature, March 2, 2020. (B.C. government)
B.C.’s COVID-19 cases: 545 Saturday, 532 Sunday, 385 Monday

Focus on Prince Rupert, Lower Mainland large workplaces

Rising accident rates and payout costs have contributed to billion-dollar deficits at ICBC. (Comox Valley Record)
B.C. appealing decision keeping ICBC injury cases in court

David Eby vows to ‘clip wings’ of personal injury lawyers

Hannah Ankenmann, who works with k’awat’si Economic Development Corporation, winces as she received her first shot of the Pfizer vaccine administered by a Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw Family Health nurse. (Zoe Ducklow photo)
Vancouver Island’s small remote towns to get community-wide vaccine clinics

Island Health to take a wholesale approach to immunization, rather than age-based appointments

Most Read