Crown Isle ladies enjoy ‘trip’ to Nassau

 

 

 

The Crown Isle Ladies golf club on April 26 played Nassau – individual play where there are net scores recorded for three games in one:  the front nine, the back nine, and the full 18 holes.

For the front nine, 1st low net was Linda Stickney 32 and 2nd low net Linda Foreman 33.  On the back back, 1st low net was Eveline Shaw 31. Julie Tuepah, Shirley Ketter and Katy Macaulay had a three-way tie for 2nd low net with 34.  For the total game, Eveline Shaw had a 1st low net of 65, while Linda Foreman and Katy Macaulay shared the 2nd low net at 69.

KPs were won by Cheryl Davies (#4) and Shirley Ketter (#12), and birdies were scored by Val Dingwall (#2), Cheryl Davies (#4), Jenny Steel (#5), Eveline Shaw (#15) and Helen Kitchen (#16).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nice day

April 23 turned out to be one of the nicest days of the whole season for the Glacier Greens Saturday Men’s Club. There were 103 players out to enjoy this great day.

Hcp. 0-11: 1st Low gross Jim Livingstone 71 c/b, Jeff Edwards 71, Barry Norris 72. Low net Kevin Hunt 64, Chris Kalnay 65 c/b, Larry Lott 65 c/b. Snips: #4 Jeff Edwards, #5 Stan Mills, #6 & #10 James Dickson, #9 Jim Livingstone.

Hcp. 12-16: Low gross Rick Verbeek 78, Wayne Ogilvie 79 c/b, Wally Berger 79. Low net Phil Nakashima 66 c/b, Ted Sauve 66 c/b, Jim Clark 66. Snips: #3 Jim Loring, #4 Keith Mitchell, #6 Rudge Wilson, #8 Ove Lagerouist, #11 Wayne Wood, #14 Richard Martin, #15 Roy Hagg.

Hcp. 17-plus: Low gross Joe Dunham 83, Glenn Horspool 85 c/b, William Chiki 85. Low net Vic Crisp 60, Alan Richards 65, John Holley  67. Snips: #1 Vic Crisp, #10 Jay Scalf, #15 Gary Wood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riva rocks

On Tuesday, April 26, the Comox Ladies Golf League played a regular game of stroke play.

Nancy Riva took home the low gross prize with 90. Sharon Crowe had second place with 100, and Buchan Mahon was third with 101. Low net scores went to Barb Dixson with 67, Pat Schmidt with 75 and there was a three-way tie among Ann Patterson, Barb Buchanan and Teddy Glover with 76.

Sponsor prizes went to: Novello Riley, Donna Wilson, Heather Swallow, Marg Walker and Barb Dixson. Edith Albrecht had the longest putt. Chip-ins: Pat Schmidt, Sharon Crowe and Pearl Madden.

Next week, May 3, we will be starting earlier, so ladies please be at the golf course at 8 a.m. for an 8:30 start.

Lady golfers of the Comox Valley are reminded that the Ladies North Island Tournament, sponsored by the women of ReMax, will be held on Mother’s Day, Sunday, May 8. Entries should be sent to “Ladies North Island”, 1792 Astra Rd. Comox, V9M 4B6. For further information, call 250-339-7450.

 

 

 

Tyler tops

This Sunday, Sunnydale men’s club will tee off at 8:30 a.m. so make sure you sign up by 8.

The results for April 24 are as follow: Low gross

0-11 Tyler Van Anrooy with a five-under 66. Low net 0-11 Damon Gaudet 67. Low Gross 11-up Rick Sheldon with an 80.

Low net 11-up Leo Lambert 65. The low gross for the super seniors was Ken Bool 84. Low net was Jim Johnson70. KP #10 Guy Traverse, #15 Jules Urban, #17 John Taylor.

LP on #11 sponsored by Midland Tools was Tyler Van Anroy.  POG winners were Tyler Van Anrooy #15 and Robin Ward on #17.

 

 

 

Sunny skies

Under beautiful sunny skies on April 21, the Comox Golf Club Thursday Night Ladies played nine holes of golf.

Low gross: Phyllis Taylor 42, Sue Leakey 45. Low net:  Barb Dixson 33, Pat Belanger 36. Lowest putts: Sue Leakey 12. Chip-ins: Pat Schmidt and Sue Leakey.

Sponsored hole prizes went to: Phyllis Taylor, Brenda Gervin, Marg Siddall, Fran Robinson, Jean Kirby, Joan Baudais, Louise Luster and Carmen VanVeller.

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Fling

With spring in their step and spring in their swing, the Glacier Greens ladies participated in a successful and fun Spring Fling on Tuesday.

In teams of three and using Stableford points, Carmel Horochuk, Glenda Kinney and Janet Edwards placed first with a total score of 153. In second place was Duane Miles, Bernice Henderson and Lynn Pringle with a score of 145.

Third place was Fran Hutchison, Connie Alexa and Jean Tonks scoring 144. Fourth place was Liz van Boeschoten, Cathy Thornill and Lori Cameron scoring 143. Fifth place was Ann Johnston, Irene Perry and Marlene Hall scoring 141.

The ladies had pick of the table of a lovely display of colourful potted plants complemented with gardening gloves and the odd garden snake, and decorative garden characters.

KPs were won by Carmel Horochuk #4, June Linklater #7, Angie Krahn #12, Rikki Farrell #15, Ann Johnston #17. These ladies were presented with a sleeve of golf balls and golf gloves.