Boil water notice lifted

The CVRD and Island Health have lifted the boil water notice for users of the Comox Valley Water System.

  • Dec. 1, 2016 6:00 p.m.
The boil water advisory has been lifted.

The boil water advisory has been lifted.

The Comox Valley Regional District and Island Health have lifted the boil water notice for all users of the Comox Valley Water System, effective immediately.

Following daily sampling and regular monitoring of the system since the notice was put in place on Nov, 2, the CVRD and Island Health have confirmed that water quality in the system is now safely within provincial drinking water guidelines.

“A series of extreme weather events resulted in unprecedented amounts of rain in the watershed and caused Comox Lake to become turbid and stay that way for many weeks, resulting in this 30-day boil water notice,” said Kris La Rose, senior manager of water and wastewater services. “Fortunately, the cold clear days we have been experiencing recently have helped the lake to settle out.”

The water that supplies the system originates in Comox Lake, and is taken from the Puntledge River and delivered to approximately 45,000 residents. Those areas affected by the notice were the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas.

Island Health guidelines recommend users take the following actions when a boil water notice has been lifted:

•Run cold-water faucets and drinking fountains for one minute before using the water;

•Drain and flush all ice-making machines in your refrigerator;

•Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle;

•Drain and refill hot water tanks set below 45 C (normal setting is 60 C);

•Change any pre-treatment filters (under sink style and refrigerator water filters, carbon block, activated carbon, sediment filters, etc.).

For up-to-date information and resources on boil water notices, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil.